Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JANM vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JANM returned +5.9% to SPY's +13.6%, and SPY charges 0.09% to JANM's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JANM and SPY

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $37m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - January and $814.8bn for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust.

At a glance
+5.9%
JANM total return, 1 year
+13.6%
SPY total return, 1 year
0.85%
JANM expense ratio
0.09%
SPY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPY costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.7 points; SPY is far larger, $814.8bn against $37m.

JANM vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJANMSPY
Return
Total return, 1 year+5.9%+13.6%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer10.4%
Fund price fall to the buffer5.2%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500 Index
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points45.8% of 45.8%
Days left in the period79
Period endsJan 15, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.09%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$37m$814.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

JANM FT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - January SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 46% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +5.9% +13.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +12.4% (SPY) +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −6.5 pts vs SPY −0.1 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.09%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 504
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $37m $814.8bn

JANM and SPY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

JANM and SPY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JANM

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.0% for the period on Oct 28, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 1.5% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 5.2% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 10.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 45.8% of the 45.8% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 79 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Jan 15, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

SPY

SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are JANM and SPY in the same category?
JANM is a buffer ETF and SPY is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, JANM or SPY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JANM returned +5.9% and SPY +13.6%.
Which is cheaper, JANM or SPY?
SPY is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JANM against SPY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/janm-vs-spy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.