Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVOO vs JHMM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IVOO returned +17.4% to JHMM's +18.0%; 33% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVOO and JHMM

Net assets: $3.8bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF, and $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF.

At a glance
+17.4%
IVOO total return, 1 year
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
0.07%
IVOO expense ratio
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVOO costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points.

IVOO vs JHMM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVOOJHMM
Return
Total return, 1 year+17.4%+18.0%
Drawdown
Below its high4.9%, high on Aug 14, 20263.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P MidCap 400 IndexJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.07%0.41%
Net assets, IVOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026$3.8bn$5.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common33%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund7.8%6.1%

Method

What they share

33%

By the books each fund has filed, IVOO and JHMM hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

33% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IVOO JHMM
MKS Inc 0.53% 0.54%
Entegris Inc 0.69% 0.33%
United Therapeutics Corp 0.68% 0.32%
WESCO International Inc 0.51% 0.30%
Twilio Inc 1.32% 0.30%
Carpenter Technology Corp 0.56% 0.29%
TechnipFMC PLC 0.78% 0.29%
Jones Lang LaSalle Inc 0.41% 0.28%
Toll Brothers Inc 0.37% 0.28%
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd 0.39% 0.28%
nVent Electric PLC 0.76% 0.28%
East West Bancorp Inc 0.50% 0.28%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IVOO
RB Global Inc 0.44%
Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC 0.44%
WP Carey Inc 0.43%
Annaly Capital Management Inc 0.42%
DigitalOcean Holdings Inc 0.38%
Carlisle Cos Inc 0.37%
Corcept Therapeutics Inc 0.32%
AGNC Investment Corp 0.32%
Only in JHMM
Flex Ltd. 0.85%
Coherent Corp. 0.65%
Comfort Systems USA Inc. 0.64%
Teradyne Inc. 0.64%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60%
Keysight Technologies Inc. 0.58%
Ciena Corporation 0.53%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. 0.52%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.4% +18.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.4% (IJH) +14.8% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IJH +3.2 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.41%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 52.5%
Holdings 400 662
Net assets, IVOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 $3.8bn $5.8bn

IVOO and JHMM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVOO

IVOO tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.4% for its benchmark, the S&P MidCap 400 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 400 positions, with the top ten at 7.8%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVOO or JHMM?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVOO returned +17.4% and JHMM +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, IVOO or JHMM?
IVOO is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVOO and JHMM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of IVOO and 52% of JHMM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVOO against JHMM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivoo-vs-jhmm

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.