IUSV vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IUSV and VTV hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and VTV returned +21.0% over the year. Net assets: $27.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.

VTV costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; VTV is 6.8 times larger.

IUSV vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSVVTV
Expense ratio0.04%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$27.1bn$184.2bn
Total return, 1 year+14.3%+21.0%
What it tracksS&P 900 Value IndexCRSP US Large Cap Value Index
Holdings in common64%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.4%22.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.3%
IUSV total return, 1 year
+21.0%
VTV total return, 1 year
0.04%
IUSV expense ratio
0.03%
VTV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and VTV hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

64% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IUSV VTV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.22% 2.43%
WALMART 1.58% 1.67%
CHEVRON 1.34% 1.42%
MERCK & CO INC 1.15% 1.33%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.13% 1.44%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.12% 1.23%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.09% 1.29%
HOME DEPOT 0.93% 1.19%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.90% 3.47%
ABBVIE 0.84% 1.65%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.82% 2.33%
WELLS FARGO 0.81% 0.96%
Only in IUSV
APPLE 7.84%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.86%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.34%
TESLA INC 1.31%
VISA CLASS A 0.94%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.50%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.48%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.46%
Only in VTV
Micron Technology Inc 3.93%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 2.88%
Caterpillar Inc 1.34%
RTX Corp 1.02%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.52%
Newmont Corp 0.49%
Uber Technologies Inc 0.28%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.25%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IUSV
iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF
VTV
Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US value
Total return, 1 year +14.3% +21.0%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 94.1% 98.1%
Holdings 734 308
Net assets, IUSV as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTV as of Sep 30, 2026 $27.6bn $184.2bn

IUSV and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IUSV

IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

About VTV

VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or VTV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and VTV +21.0%.
Which is cheaper, IUSV or VTV?
VTV is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IUSV and VTV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of IUSV and 98% of VTV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSV against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-vtv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.