ITOT vs MODL: Differences, Returns & Fees
ITOT and MODL hold 62% of their weight in the same names, and ITOT returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets: $98.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF, and $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF.
ITOT costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; ITOT is far larger, $94.1bn against $1.0bn.
| ITOT | MODL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.46% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $94.1bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.8% | +15.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P Total U.S. Stock Market | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 62% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.8% | 32.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ITOT and MODL hold 62% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
62% in common
On the same fields
ITOT and MODL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About ITOT
ITOT tracks the S&P Total U.S. Stock Market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,459 positions, with the top ten at 34.8%.
About MODL
MODL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.46% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 363 positions, with the top ten at 32.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ITOT or MODL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ITOT returned +16.8% and MODL +15.3%.
- Which is cheaper, ITOT or MODL?
- ITOT is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ITOT against MODL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-modl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ITOT against MODL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-modl
[ITOT against MODL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-modl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.