Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

ISPY vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, ISPY returned +10.1% to VTI's +13.5%, and VTI charges 0.03% to ISPY's 0.55%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about ISPY and VTI

Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 28, 2026 for ProShares S&P 500 High Income ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

At a glance
+10.1%
ISPY total return, 1 year
+13.5%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.55%
ISPY expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VTI costs 0.52 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.4 points; VTI is far larger, $689.2bn against $1.2bn.

ISPY vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureISPYVTI
Return
Total return, 1 year+10.1%+13.5%
Price change, 1 yearrose 4.0%rose 12.2%
Latest payout, annualized6.3%
Return of capital, issuer estimate81% of the Oct 7, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPYMorningstar US Total Market Index
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 3.5 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.55%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.2bn$689.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common83%
In the S&P 500, by weight88%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

83%

By the books each fund has filed, ISPY and VTI hold 83% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

83% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first ISPY VTI
NVIDIA Corp. 6.80% 7.14%
Apple, Inc. 5.92% 6.63%
Microsoft Corp. 4.80% 5.20%
Amazon.com, Inc. 3.24% 3.30%
Alphabet, Inc. 2.53% 2.76%
Broadcom, Inc. 2.23% 2.28%
Alphabet, Inc. 2.02% 2.18%
Meta Platforms, Inc. 1.60% 2.18%
Micron Technology, Inc. 1.38% 1.64%
Tesla, Inc. 1.32% 1.37%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.22% 1.20%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. 1.18% 1.21%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in ISPY
ONEOK, Inc. 0.08%
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.07%
Amcor plc 0.03%
Only in VTI
SLCMT1142 0.21%
Cloudflare Inc 0.15%
Snowflake Inc 0.15%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.12%
Bloom Energy Corp 0.11%
Natera Inc 0.08%
Astera Labs Inc 0.08%
Cheniere Energy Inc 0.08%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

ISPY ProShares S&P 500 High Income ETF VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is option income, vs SPY Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +10.1% +13.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −3.5 pts vs SPY not measured
Cash paid, 1 year 5.7% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 3521
Net assets, ISPY as of Oct 28, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.2bn $689.2bn

ISPY and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Alert

ISPY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
ISPY

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, ISPY paid 5.7% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 4.0%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +10.1%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 3.5 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 6.3%, paid monthly. ProShares estimates that 81% of the distribution paid Oct 7, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,521 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

Questions people ask

Are ISPY and VTI in the same category?
ISPY is an option-income ETF and VTI is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, ISPY or VTI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ISPY returned +10.1% and VTI +13.5%.
Which is cheaper, ISPY or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.52 percentage points a year. That is about $52 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ISPY against VTI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ispy-vs-vti

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.