IEFA vs ILOW: Differences, Returns & Fees
IEFA and ILOW hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and IEFA returned +13.9% over the year. Net assets: $189.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF.
IEFA costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; IEFA is far larger, $188.1bn against $1.8bn.
| IEFA | ILOW | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $188.1bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.9% | +9.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE IMI Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.2% | 20.7% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IEFA and ILOW hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
IEFA and ILOW on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IEFA in plain words
IEFA tracks the MSCI EAFE. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,628 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
ILOW in plain words
ILOW is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +9.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 84 positions, with the top ten at 20.7%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IEFA or ILOW?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IEFA returned +13.9% and ILOW +9.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IEFA or ILOW?
- IEFA is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IEFA against ILOW, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-ilow
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IEFA against ILOW. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-ilow
[IEFA against ILOW (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-ilow)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.