IDEV vs MFSI: Differences, Returns & Fees
IDEV and MFSI hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and IDEV returned +14.5% over the year. Net assets: $33.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF, and $1.1bn on May 31, 2026 for MFS Active International ETF.
IDEV costs 0.55 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.2 points.
| IDEV | MFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, IDEV as of Oct 9, 2026 and MFSI as of May 31, 2026 | $33.1bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +11.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI World ex USA Investable Market Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.8% | 27.9% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.4%, high on Aug 10, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IDEV and MFSI hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
15% in common
On the same fields
IDEV and MFSI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IDEV in plain words
IDEV tracks the MSCI International Developed Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,287 positions, with the top ten at 10.8%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
MFSI in plain words
MFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 93 positions, with the top ten at 27.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IDEV or MFSI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IDEV returned +14.5% and MFSI +11.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IDEV or MFSI?
- IDEV is cheaper, by 0.55 percentage points a year. That is about $55 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IDEV against MFSI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idev-vs-mfsi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IDEV against MFSI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idev-vs-mfsi
[IDEV against MFSI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idev-vs-mfsi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.