Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IAU vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

IAU is a commodity fund and VDE an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VDE returned +58.8% against +2.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IAU and VDE

Net assets: $60.1bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares Gold Trust, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Energy ETF.

At a glance
+2.7%
IAU total return, 1 year
+58.8%
VDE total return, 1 year
0.25%
IAU expense ratio
0.09%
VDE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VDE costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 56.1 points; IAU is 6.0 times larger.

IAU vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIAUVDE
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.7%+58.8%
Drawdown
Below its high24.6%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.25%0.09%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$62.2bn$10.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight81%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund67.1%

Method

Side by side

IAU iShares Gold Trust VDE Vanguard Energy ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds gold Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year +2.7% +58.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +2.5% (GLD) +59.0% (FENY)
Gap to its benchmark +0.2 pts vs GLD −0.2 pts vs FENY
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.09%
Holdings not counted 113
Net assets, IAU as of Oct 28, 2026 and VDE as of Sep 30, 2026 $60.1bn $10.4bn

IAU and VDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IAU flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IAU

Its expense ratio is 0.25% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

IAU holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.7% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.6% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VDE

VDE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +58.8% with distributions reinvested, against +59.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 67.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IAU or VDE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IAU returned +2.7% and VDE +58.8%.
Which is cheaper, IAU or VDE?
VDE is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IAU against VDE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iau-vs-vde

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.