IAU vs IAUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
IAU and IAUM are both commodity funds, and over the year they finished level, −1.2% against −1.1%. Net assets on Oct 14, 2026: $60.9bn for iShares Gold Trust and $7.9bn for iShares Gold Trust Micro Shares.
IAUM costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; IAU is 7.7 times larger.
| IAU | IAUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| Net assets | $60.9bn | $7.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | −1.2% | −1.1% |
| What it tracks | Gold | Gold |
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| Below its high | 24.1%, high on Jan 29, 2026 | |
IAU and IAUM are built for the same job. How do they differ in cost, holdings and results?
- Cost. IAU charges 0.25% of assets a year and IAUM 0.07%, a gap of 0.18 points.
- Size. IAU has $60.9bn in net assets and IAUM $7.9bn (Net assets); IAU is 7.7 times larger.
- What each follows (similar). Both follow Gold.
Data as of Oct 14, 2026. The differences are picked by a fixed rule, in a fixed order; the PDF prints it. Page 2 has the returns, overlap, risks and sources.
Take this comparison to a client
A two-page PDF of this page: the choice, three differences, the trade-offs and the sources. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Not advice. The brief uses the figures on this page, with the data date and a report id. Saved comparisons are listed on your saved page; privacy.
On the same fields
IAU and IAUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 14, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IAU
IAU holds gold. Over the year to Oct 14, 2026 it returned −1.2% with distributions reinvested, against −1.3% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.1% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 14, 2026.
Its expense ratio is 0.25% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.
About IAUM
IAUM holds gold. Over the year to Oct 14, 2026 it returned −1.1% with distributions reinvested, against −1.3% for its benchmark, the price of gold.
Its expense ratio is 0.07% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IAU or IAUM?
- In the year to Oct 14, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IAU returned −1.2% and IAUM −1.1%.
- Which is cheaper, IAU or IAUM?
- IAUM is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IAU against IAUM, data as of Oct 14, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iau-vs-iaum
ETFIQ. (Oct 14, 2026). IAU against IAUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iau-vs-iaum
[IAU against IAUM (ETFIQ, Oct 14, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iau-vs-iaum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.