HFXI vs IDEV: Differences, Returns & Fees
HFXI and IDEV hold 69% of their weight in the same names, and HFXI returned +21.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for NYLIM FTSE International Equity Currency Neutral ETF, and $33.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF.
IDEV costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.1 points; IDEV is 15.6 times larger.
| HFXI | IDEV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $2.0bn | $31.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.6% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI World ex USA Investable Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 69% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.3% | 10.8% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, HFXI and IDEV hold 69% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
69% in common
On the same fields
HFXI and IDEV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
HFXI in plain words
HFXI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 801 positions, with the top ten at 16.3%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDEV in plain words
IDEV tracks the MSCI International Developed Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,287 positions, with the top ten at 10.8%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, HFXI or IDEV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HFXI returned +21.6% and IDEV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, HFXI or IDEV?
- IDEV is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, HFXI against IDEV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-idev
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). HFXI against IDEV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-idev
[HFXI against IDEV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-idev)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.