HDV vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees

HDV and MGV hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and HDV returned +22.1% over the year. Net assets: $14.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core High Dividend ETF, and $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF.

MGV costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points.

HDV vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees
HDVMGV
Expense ratio0.08%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$14.5bn$13.5bn
Total return, 1 year+22.1%+21.5%
What it tracksMorningstar Dividend Yield Focus IndexCRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index
Holdings in common24%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund55.7%28.5%
Below its high3.9%, high on Aug 19, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+22.1%
HDV total return, 1 year
+21.5%
MGV total return, 1 year
0.08%
HDV expense ratio
0.05%
MGV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, HDV and MGV hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

24% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding HDV MGV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 9.39% 3.08%
ABBVIE 6.89% 2.09%
CHEVRON 7.07% 1.80%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 5.47% 1.56%
HOME DEPOT 4.40% 1.51%
COCA-COLA 4.34% 1.41%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL 5.28% 1.35%
AMGEN INC 2.71% 1.07%
ABBOTT LABORATORIES 2.10% 0.89%
PEPSICO 3.87% 0.89%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 5.11% 0.87%
MCDONALDS CORP 2.54% 0.86%
Only in HDV
ONEOK 1.32%
DOMINION ENERGY 1.10%
KIMBERLY CLARK 0.83%
XCEL ENERGY INC 0.75%
DEVON ENERGY 0.74%
KENVUE 0.72%
PAYCHEX 0.68%
PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP 0.68%
Only in MGV
Micron Technology Inc 4.99%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 4.41%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 3.29%
Johnson & Johnson 2.96%
Walmart Inc 2.12%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.93%
Bank of America Corp 1.83%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.81%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

HDV
iShares Core High Dividend ETF
MGV
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of High Dividend Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +22.1% +21.5%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 89.5% 97.7%
Holdings 77 123
Net assets, HDV as of Oct 9, 2026 and MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 $14.9bn $13.5bn

HDV and MGV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About HDV

HDV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 55.7%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About MGV

MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, HDV or MGV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HDV returned +22.1% and MGV +21.5%.
Which is cheaper, HDV or MGV?
MGV is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do HDV and MGV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of HDV and 98% of MGV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HDV against MGV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hdv-vs-mgv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.