Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GSWO vs RLY: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSWO returned +17.2% to RLY's +23.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GSWO and RLYNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.8bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta World Equity ETF and $1.4bn for State Street Multi-Asset Real Return ETF.
Pair scorecard
GSWO costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.3 points; GSWO is 1.3 times larger.
| Measure | GSWO | RLY |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +23.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta World Equity Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.8bn | $1.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.4% | 99.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GSWO and RLY hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
GSWO and RLY on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
GSWO
GSWO tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 66% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 739 positions, with the top ten at 27.4%.
RLY
RLY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +23.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 11 positions, with the top ten at 99.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 9, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSWO or RLY?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSWO returned +17.2% and RLY +23.5%.
- Which is cheaper, GSWO or RLY?
- GSWO is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSWO against RLY, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gswo-vs-rly
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GSWO against RLY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gswo-vs-rly
[GSWO against RLY (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gswo-vs-rly)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.