Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
RLY vs SFGV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, RLY returned +23.5% to SFGV's +22.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about RLY and SFGVNet assets: $1.4bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street Multi-Asset Real Return ETF, and $1.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Sequoia Global Value ETF.
Pair scorecard
SFGV costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points.
| Measure | RLY | SFGV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +23.5% | +22.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.33% |
| Net assets, RLY as of Nov 3, 2026 and SFGV as of Aug 31, 2026 | $1.4bn | $1.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.7% | 46.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, RLY and SFGV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
RLY and SFGV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
RLY
RLY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +23.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 11 positions, with the top ten at 99.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 9, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
SFGV
SFGV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 48% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 523 positions, with the top ten at 46.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RLY or SFGV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RLY returned +23.5% and SFGV +22.4%.
- Which is cheaper, RLY or SFGV?
- SFGV is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RLY against SFGV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rly-vs-sfgv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). RLY against SFGV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rly-vs-sfgv
[RLY against SFGV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rly-vs-sfgv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.