Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GRNY vs SHY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GRNY returned +6.5% to SHY's +1.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GRNY and SHY

Net assets: $4.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF, and $27.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+6.5%
GRNY total return, 1 year
+1.6%
SHY total return, 1 year
0.75%
GRNY expense ratio
0.15%
SHY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SHY costs 0.60 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points.

GRNY vs SHY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGRNYSHY
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.5%+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.15%
Net assets, GRNY as of Jul 31, 2026 and SHY as of Oct 27, 2026$4.3bn$27.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight98%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund26.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GRNY and SHY hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GRNY SHY
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GRNY
Arista Networks Inc 2.92%
General Electric Co 2.76%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.66%
Packaging Corp of America 2.66%
PNC Financial Services Group I 2.63%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.61%
Robinhood Markets Inc 2.61%
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 2.59%
Only in SHY
TREASURY NOTE 2.11%
TREASURY NOTE 1.99%
TREASURY NOTE 1.83%
TREASURY NOTE 1.73%
TREASURY NOTE 1.62%
TREASURY NOTE 1.54%
TREASURY NOTE 1.51%
TREASURY NOTE 1.49%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GRNY Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF SHY iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of 1-3 Year Treasury Bond
Total return, 1 year +6.5% +1.6%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +1.7% (BBSB)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.1 pts vs BBSB
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.15%
Holdings 43 90
Net assets, GRNY as of Jul 31, 2026 and SHY as of Oct 27, 2026 $4.3bn $27.4bn

GRNY and SHY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SHY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GRNY

GRNY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.75% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 43 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SHY

SHY tracks an index of 1-3 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested, against +1.7% for its benchmark, the ICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GRNY or SHY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GRNY returned +6.5% and SHY +1.6%.
Which is cheaper, GRNY or SHY?
SHY is cheaper, by 0.60 percentage points a year. That is about $60 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GRNY against SHY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/grny-vs-shy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.