Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SHY vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SHY returned +1.6% to SPHQ's +14.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SHY and SPHQ

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $27.4bn for iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF and $18.7bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.

At a glance
+1.6%
SHY total return, 1 year
+14.1%
SPHQ total return, 1 year
0.15%
SHY expense ratio
0.15%
SPHQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 12.5 points; SHY is 1.5 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SHY vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSHYSPHQ
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.6%+14.1%
Drawdown
Below its high6.4%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond IndexS&P 500 Quality Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$27.4bn$18.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund43.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SHY and SPHQ hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SHY SPHQ
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SHY
TREASURY NOTE 2.11%
TREASURY NOTE 1.99%
TREASURY NOTE 1.83%
TREASURY NOTE 1.73%
TREASURY NOTE 1.62%
TREASURY NOTE 1.54%
TREASURY NOTE 1.51%
TREASURY NOTE 1.49%
Only in SPHQ
Mastercard Inc 6.25%
Visa Inc 6.23%
Apple Inc 5.96%
Costco Wholesale Corp 4.24%
GE Vernova Inc 3.81%
Cisco Systems Inc 3.65%
General Electric Co 3.33%
Lam Research Corp 3.32%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SHY iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF SPHQ Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 1-3 Year Treasury Bond Tracks the S&P 500 Quality
Total return, 1 year +1.6% +14.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +1.7% (BBSB) +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs BBSB +0.4 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Holdings 90 102
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $27.4bn $18.7bn

SHY and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SHY and SPHQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SHY

SHY tracks an index of 1-3 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested, against +1.7% for its benchmark, the ICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

SPHQ

SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.3%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SHY or SPHQ?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SHY returned +1.6% and SPHQ +14.1%.
Which is cheaper, SHY or SPHQ?
Neither: SHY and SPHQ both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SHY against SPHQ, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/shy-vs-sphq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.