Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GOVT vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GOVT returned −1.5% to VDE's +58.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GOVT and VDE

Net assets: $42.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Energy ETF.

At a glance
−1.5%
GOVT total return, 1 year
+58.8%
VDE total return, 1 year
0.05%
GOVT expense ratio
0.09%
VDE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GOVT costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 60.3 points; GOVT is 4.0 times larger.

GOVT vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGOVTVDE
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.5%+58.8%
Drawdown
Below its high8.1%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury Core Bond IndexMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.09%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$41.4bn$10.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight81%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund67.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GOVT and VDE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GOVT VDE
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GOVT
TREASURY NOTE 5.17%
TREASURY NOTE 2.98%
TREASURY NOTE 2.12%
TREASURY NOTE 1.95%
TREASURY NOTE 1.65%
TREASURY BOND 1.51%
TREASURY BOND 1.46%
TREASURY BOND 1.42%
Only in VDE
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 22.88%
Chevron Corp 14.42%
ConocoPhillips 5.87%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 4.46%
Valero Energy Corp 4.45%
Phillips 66 3.94%
Williams Cos Inc 3.16%
EOG Resources Inc 2.85%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GOVT iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF VDE Vanguard Energy ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year −1.5% +58.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +59.0% (FENY)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.2 pts vs FENY
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.09%
Holdings 229 113
Net assets, GOVT as of Oct 27, 2026 and VDE as of Sep 30, 2026 $42.8bn $10.4bn

GOVT and VDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GOVT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GOVT

GOVT tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. It sat 8.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

VDE

VDE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +58.8% with distributions reinvested, against +59.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 67.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GOVT or VDE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GOVT returned −1.5% and VDE +58.8%.
Which is cheaper, GOVT or VDE?
GOVT is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GOVT against VDE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/govt-vs-vde

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.