Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GOVT vs IYE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GOVT returned −1.5% to IYE's +58.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GOVT and IYE

Net assets: $42.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares U.S. Energy ETF.

At a glance
−1.5%
GOVT total return, 1 year
+58.8%
IYE total return, 1 year
0.05%
GOVT expense ratio
0.37%
IYE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GOVT costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 60.3 points; GOVT is far larger, $42.8bn against $1.8bn.

GOVT vs IYE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGOVTIYE
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.5%+58.8%
Drawdown
Below its high8.1%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury Core Bond IndexRussell 1000 Energy RIC 22
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.37%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$42.8bn$1.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight67%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund71.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GOVT and IYE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GOVT IYE
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GOVT
TREASURY NOTE 5.17%
TREASURY NOTE 2.98%
TREASURY NOTE 2.12%
TREASURY NOTE 1.95%
TREASURY NOTE 1.65%
TREASURY BOND 1.51%
TREASURY BOND 1.46%
TREASURY BOND 1.42%
Only in IYE
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 23.48%
CHEVRON 16.24%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 6.74%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 4.68%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 4.07%
PHILLIPS 66 3.97%
WILLIAMS 3.37%
EOG RESOURCES 3.28%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GOVT iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF IYE iShares U.S. Energy ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond Tracks an index of U.S. Energy
Total return, 1 year −1.5% +58.8%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.37%
Holdings 229 41
Net assets, GOVT as of Oct 27, 2026 and IYE as of Oct 28, 2026 $42.8bn $1.8bn

GOVT and IYE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GOVT and IYE flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GOVT

GOVT tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. It sat 8.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

IYE

IYE tracks an index of U.S. Energy. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +58.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 67% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 71.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GOVT or IYE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GOVT returned −1.5% and IYE +58.8%.
Which is cheaper, GOVT or IYE?
GOVT is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GOVT against IYE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/govt-vs-iye

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.