Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GDX vs VBIL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GDX returned +19.0% to VBIL's +3.7%, and VBIL charges 0.06% to GDX's 0.51%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GDX and VBIL

Net assets: $25.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for VanEck Gold Miners ETF, and $12.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard 0-3 Month Treasury Bill ETF.

At a glance
+19.0%
GDX total return, 1 year
+3.7%
VBIL total return, 1 year
0.51%
GDX expense ratio
0.06%
VBIL expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VBIL costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.3 points.

GDX vs VBIL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGDXVBIL
Return
Total return, 1 year+19.0%+3.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high27.5%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksGold minersBloomberg U.S. Treasury Bills 0-3 Months Index
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 5.6 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.51%0.06%
Net assets, GDX as of Oct 27, 2026 and VBIL as of Sep 30, 2026$25.6bn$12.8bn
Active share vs the S&P 500100%
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight12%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund60%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GDX and VBIL hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GDX VBIL
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GDX
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd 11.45%
Newmont Corp 11.42%
Barrick Mining Corp 8.07%
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp 5.50%
Franco-Nevada Corp 5.33%
Anglogold Ashanti Plc 4.78%
Gold Fields Ltd 3.96%
Kinross Gold Corp 3.88%
Only in VBIL
United States Treasury Bill 5.76%
United States Treasury Bill 5.74%
United States Treasury Bill 5.21%
United States Treasury Bill 5.21%
United States Treasury Bill 5.19%
United States Treasury Bill 5.11%
United States Treasury Bill 5.04%
United States Treasury Bill 4.95%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GDX VanEck Gold Miners ETF VBIL Vanguard 0-3 Month Treasury Bill ETF
Where it sits Thematic ETF Bond ETF
What it is Gold miners Tracks an index of 0-3 Month Treasury Bill
Total return, 1 year +19.0% +3.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.4% (ACWI) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +5.6 pts vs ACWI not measured
Expense ratio 0.51% 0.06%
Holdings 59 28
Net assets, GDX as of Oct 27, 2026 and VBIL as of Sep 30, 2026 $25.6bn $12.8bn

GDX and VBIL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GDX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GDX

By weight, 12% of GDX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 60% of the fund across 59 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 the fund returned +19.0% with distributions reinvested against +13.4% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 5.6 pts. It sits 27.5% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

VBIL

VBIL tracks an index of 0-3 Month Treasury Bill. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year.

Questions people ask

Are GDX and VBIL in the same category?
GDX is a thematic ETF and VBIL is a bond ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GDX or VBIL?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GDX returned +19.0% and VBIL +3.7%.
Which is cheaper, GDX or VBIL?
VBIL is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GDX against VBIL, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gdx-vs-vbil

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.