Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FSMD vs FV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FSMD returned +20.2% to FV's +20.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FSMD and FVNet assets: $2.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF, and $3.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF.
Pair scorecard
FSMD costs 0.74 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.
| Measure | FSMD | FV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +20.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.3%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor Index | Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.89% |
| Net assets, FSMD as of Sep 30, 2026 and FV as of Nov 3, 2026 | $2.5bn | $3.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 8.2% | 99.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FSMD and FV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FSMD and FV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FSMD
FSMD tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 15% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 586 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
FV
FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FSMD or FV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FSMD returned +20.2% and FV +20.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FSMD or FV?
- FSMD is cheaper, by 0.74 percentage points a year. That is about $74 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FSMD against FV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fsmd-vs-fv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FSMD against FV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fsmd-vs-fv
[FSMD against FV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fsmd-vs-fv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.