Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FSEP vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, FSEP returned +12.4% to VOO's +13.7%, and VOO charges 0.03% to FSEP's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FSEP and VOO

Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - September, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+12.4%
FSEP total return, 1 year
+13.7%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.85%
FSEP expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points.

FSEP vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFSEPVOO
Return
Total return, 1 year+12.4%+13.7%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer1.4%
Fund price fall to the buffer1.8%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500 Index
The outcome period
Room to the cap14.7%
Buffer left, in index points10.0% of 10.0%
Days left in the period324
Period endsSep 17, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.03%
Net assets, FSEP as of Oct 27, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$1.0tn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%

Method

Side by side

FSEP FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - September VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 10% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +12.4% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +12.4% (SPY) +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SPY 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 507
Net assets, FSEP as of Oct 27, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.4bn $1.0tn

FSEP and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

FSEP flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FSEP

From its price on Oct 28, 2026, the fund can gain about 14.7% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.8% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 1.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 324 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Sep 17, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

Questions people ask

Are FSEP and VOO in the same category?
FSEP is a buffer ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, FSEP or VOO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FSEP returned +12.4% and VOO +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, FSEP or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FSEP against VOO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fsep-vs-voo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.