Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
VOO vs XBOC: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, VOO returned +14.8% to XBOC's +11.4%, and VOO charges 0.03% to XBOC's 0.79%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about VOO and XBOCNet assets: $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF, and $60m on Nov 4, 2026 for Innovator U.S. Equity Accelerated 9 Buffer ETF - Oct.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.4 points.
| Measure | VOO | XBOC |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +11.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 0.5% | |
| Fund price fall to the buffer | 0.9% | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index | SPY |
| The outcome period | ||
| Room to the cap | 12.7% | |
| Buffer left, in index points | 9.0% of 9.0% | |
| Days left in the period | 330 | |
| Period ends | Sep 30, 2027 | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.79% |
| Net assets, VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and XBOC as of Nov 4, 2026 | $1.0tn | $60m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Holdings dated | Sep 30, 2026 | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.1% | |
Side by side
VOO and XBOC on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
XBOC
From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 12.7% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 0.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 0.5% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 9.0% of the 9.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 330 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Sep 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.
Questions people ask
- Are VOO and XBOC in the same category?
- VOO is a stock ETF and XBOC is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, VOO or XBOC?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOO returned +14.8% and XBOC +11.4%.
- Which is cheaper, VOO or XBOC?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VOO against XBOC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xboc
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). VOO against XBOC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xboc
[VOO against XBOC (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xboc)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.