FNDB vs JAVA: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDB and JAVA hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and FNDB returned +23.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF, and $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF.
FNDB costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.3 points.
| FNDB | JAVA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.44% |
| Net assets, FNDB as of May 31, 2026 and JAVA as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.3bn | $7.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.6% | +20.3% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 38% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.8% | 30.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDB and JAVA hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
38% in common
On the same fields
FNDB and JAVA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FNDB
FNDB tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,637 positions, with the top ten at 20.8%.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDB or JAVA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDB returned +23.6% and JAVA +20.3%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDB or JAVA?
- FNDB is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDB against JAVA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndb-vs-java
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDB against JAVA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndb-vs-java
[FNDB against JAVA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndb-vs-java)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.