Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FMF vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FMF returned +11.1% to SPY's +14.8%, and SPY charges 0.09% to FMF's 0.98%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FMF and SPYNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $298m for First Trust Managed Futures Strategy Fund and $804.8bn for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust.
Pair scorecard
SPY costs 0.89 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points; SPY is far larger, $804.8bn against $298m.
| Measure | FMF | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +11.1% | +14.8% |
| Total return, 52 weeks | +10.6% | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | S&P 500 Index |
| Treasury bills, 52 weeks | +3.7% | |
| Against cash | 6.9 points ahead | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.98% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $298m | $804.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | |
| Risk | ||
| Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns | +0.16 | |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | +0.11: about 0.11% for each 1% | |
| Its average week when the S&P 500 fell | fell 0.11% | |
| Down-week capture | 9.9% | |
| Weeks the S&P 500 fell | 26 of 52, by 1.07% on average | |
Side by side
FMF and SPY on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FMF
FMF is a managed futures fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.16 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.11, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.11% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks FMF fell 0.11% on average, a down-week capture of 9.9%. Over the same 52 weeks FMF returned +10.6% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 6.9 percentage points ahead of cash.
SPY
SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Are FMF and SPY in the same category?
- FMF is an alternatives ETF and SPY is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, FMF or SPY?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FMF returned +11.1% and SPY +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FMF or SPY?
- SPY is cheaper, by 0.89 percentage points a year. That is about $89 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FMF against SPY, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmf-vs-spy
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FMF against SPY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmf-vs-spy
[FMF against SPY (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmf-vs-spy)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.