Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FBCG vs IEI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, FBCG returned +9.5% to IEI's −1.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FBCG and IEI

Net assets: $7.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF, and $17.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+9.5%
FBCG total return, 1 year
−1.1%
IEI total return, 1 year
0.57%
FBCG expense ratio
0.15%
IEI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IEI costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points; IEI is 2.2 times larger.

FBCG vs IEI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFBCGIEI
Return
Total return, 1 year+9.5%−1.1%
Drawdown
Below its high5.7%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedICE U.S. Treasury 3-7 Year Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.57%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$7.6bn$16.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight85%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, FBCG and IEI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FBCG IEI
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FBCG
NVIDIA CORP 14.90%
APPLE INC 9.31%
ALPHABET INC 9.27%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.86%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.94%
BROADCOM INC 4.38%
ELI LILLY and CO 2.71%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.31%
Only in IEI
TREASURY NOTE 2.95%
TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) 2.36%
TREASURY NOTE 2.31%
TREASURY NOTE 2.31%
TREASURY NOTE 2.29%
TREASURY NOTE 2.27%
TREASURY NOTE 2.25%
TREASURY NOTE 2.20%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FBCG Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF IEI iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of 3-7 Year Treasury Bond
Total return, 1 year +9.5% −1.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (VOO) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −4.2 pts vs VOO not measured
Expense ratio 0.57% 0.15%
Holdings 230 82
Net assets, FBCG as of Sep 30, 2026 and IEI as of Oct 27, 2026 $7.6bn $17.0bn

FBCG and IEI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IEI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FBCG

FBCG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.57% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 85% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 230 positions, with the top ten at 57.2%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

IEI

IEI tracks an index of 3-7 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FBCG or IEI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FBCG returned +9.5% and IEI −1.1%.
Which is cheaper, FBCG or IEI?
IEI is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FBCG against IEI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fbcg-vs-iei

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.