EMXC vs SPEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMXC and SPEM hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and EMXC returned +47.3% over the year. Net assets: $25.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF, and $17.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF.
SPEM costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 33.6 points; EMXC is 1.5 times larger.
| EMXC | SPEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $25.6bn | $17.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +47.3% | +13.7% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index | S&P Emerging BMI Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 44.0% | 26.5% |
| Below its high | 7.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMXC and SPEM hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
32% in common
On the same fields
EMXC and SPEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EMXC in plain words
EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +47.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 640 positions, with the top ten at 44.0%. It sat 7.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SPEM in plain words
SPEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,746 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMXC or SPEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMXC returned +47.3% and SPEM +13.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EMXC or SPEM?
- SPEM is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMXC against SPEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-spem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMXC against SPEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-spem
[EMXC against SPEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-spem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.