Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

EMB vs XLG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, EMB returned −0.4% to XLG's +6.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EMB and XLG

Net assets: $13.2bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF, and $11.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF.

At a glance
−0.4%
EMB total return, 1 year
+6.4%
XLG total return, 1 year
0.39%
EMB expense ratio
0.20%
XLG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLG costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.8 points; EMB is 1.1 times larger.

EMB vs XLG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureEMBXLG
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.4%+6.4%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Jun 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJ.P. Morgan EMBI Global Core IndexS&P 500 Top 50 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.39%0.20%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$13.2bn$11.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight98%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund60.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, EMB and XLG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EMB XLG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EMB
ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 1.08%
ECUADOR REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNMENT) RegS 0.76%
ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 0.65%
ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 0.64%
GHANA (REPUBLIC OF) DISCO RegS 0.56%
URUGUAY (ORIENTAL REPUBLIC OF) 0.54%
ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 0.52%
EAGLE FUNDING LUXCO SARL RegS 0.52%
Only in XLG
NVIDIA Corp 12.54%
Apple Inc 12.04%
Microsoft Corp 9.38%
Amazon.com Inc 5.91%
Alphabet Inc 4.47%
Broadcom Inc 3.87%
Alphabet Inc 3.58%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.25%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

EMB iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF XLG Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Tracks the S&P 500 top 50
Total return, 1 year −0.4% +6.4%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −7.3 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.20%
Holdings 622 53
Net assets, EMB as of Oct 28, 2026 and XLG as of Oct 27, 2026 $13.2bn $11.9bn

EMB and XLG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

EMB and XLG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EMB

EMB tracks the J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. It sat 3.5% below its high of Jun 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

XLG

XLG tracks the S&P 500 top 50. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.4% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 60.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, EMB or XLG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMB returned −0.4% and XLG +6.4%.
Which is cheaper, EMB or XLG?
XLG is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EMB against XLG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emb-vs-xlg

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.