EEMV vs IEMG: Differences, Returns & Fees
EEMV and IEMG hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and IEMG returned +25.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.6bn for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF and $160.2bn for iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF.
IEMG costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points; IEMG is far larger, $160.2bn against $3.6bn.
| EEMV | IEMG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.09% |
| Net assets | $3.6bn | $160.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +25.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility (USD) Index | MSCI Emerging Markets Investable Market Index (IMI) |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.7% | 34.2% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EEMV and IEMG hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
EEMV and IEMG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EEMV in plain words
EEMV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 299 positions, with the top ten at 15.7%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IEMG in plain words
IEMG tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,871 positions, with the top ten at 34.2%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EEMV or IEMG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EEMV returned +18.3% and IEMG +25.3%.
- Which is cheaper, EEMV or IEMG?
- IEMG is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EEMV against IEMG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-iemg
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EEMV against IEMG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-iemg
[EEMV against IEMG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eemv-vs-iemg)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.