EDIV vs EMXC: Differences, Returns & Fees
EDIV and EMXC hold 3% of their weight in the same names, and EMXC returned +47.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Dividend ETF, and $25.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF.
EMXC costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 39.1 points; EMXC is far larger, $25.6bn against $1.2bn.
| EDIV | EMXC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.2bn | $25.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +8.2% | +47.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P Emerging Markets Dividend Opportunities Index ? | MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index |
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.7% | 43.8% |
| Below its high | 4.4%, high on Feb 25, 2026 | 7.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EDIV and EMXC hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
3% in common
On the same fields
EDIV and EMXC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EDIV
EDIV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +8.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 22.7%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Feb 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About EMXC
EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +47.3% with distributions reinvested, against +50.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 613 positions, with the top ten at 43.8%. It sat 7.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EDIV or EMXC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EDIV returned +8.2% and EMXC +47.3%.
- Which is cheaper, EDIV or EMXC?
- EMXC is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EDIV against EMXC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ediv-vs-emxc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EDIV against EMXC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ediv-vs-emxc
[EDIV against EMXC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ediv-vs-emxc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.