Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DIA vs DLN: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DIA returned +14.9% to DLN's +20.5%; 32% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DIA and DLNNet assets: $44.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $6.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Fund.
Pair scorecard
DIA costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.6 points.
| Measure | DIA | DLN |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.9% | +20.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, DIA as of Nov 3, 2026 and DLN as of Jun 30, 2026 | $44.9bn | $6.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.3% | 23.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and DLN hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
32% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DIA and DLN on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
DLN
DLN tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 309 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or DLN?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +14.9% and DLN +20.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or DLN?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against DLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-dln
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DIA against DLN. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-dln
[DIA against DLN (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-dln)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.