DFUV vs FELV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUV and FELV hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and FELV returned +28.5% over the year. Net assets: $15.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF, and $3.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF.
FELV costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points.
| DFUV | FELV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.18% |
| Net assets, DFUV as of Jul 31, 2026 and FELV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $15.4bn | $3.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.8% | +28.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 25.9% | 26.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUV and FELV hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
DFUV and FELV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUV
DFUV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,332 positions, with the top ten at 25.9%.
About FELV
FELV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 351 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUV or FELV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUV returned +26.8% and FELV +28.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUV or FELV?
- FELV is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUV against FELV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-felv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUV against FELV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-felv
[DFUV against FELV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-felv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.