DFAX vs DFSI: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAX and DFSI hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and DFAX returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets on Jul 31, 2026: $12.0bn for Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF and $1.1bn for Dimensional International Sustainability Core 1 ETF.
DFSI costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.7 points; DFAX is 10.4 times larger.
| DFAX | DFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.24% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $12.0bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +12.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 47% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 8.2% | 9.7% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 5.4%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAX and DFSI hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
47% in common
On the same fields
DFAX and DFSI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAX in plain words
DFAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,481 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
DFSI in plain words
DFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,798 positions, with the top ten at 9.7%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAX or DFSI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAX returned +20.9% and DFSI +12.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAX or DFSI?
- DFSI is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAX against DFSI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-dfsi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAX against DFSI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-dfsi
[DFAX against DFSI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-dfsi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.