DFAU vs DGRW: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAU and DGRW hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and DFAU returned +17.2% over the year. Net assets: $12.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF, and $16.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund.
DFAU costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.3 points.
| DFAU | DGRW | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, DFAU as of Jul 31, 2026 and DGRW as of Jun 30, 2026 | $12.4bn | $16.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +12.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | WisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Index |
| Holdings in common | 47% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.7% | 36.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAU and DGRW hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
47% in common
On the same fields
DFAU and DGRW on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFAU
DFAU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,192 positions, with the top ten at 33.7%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About DGRW
DGRW tracks an index of U.S. Quality Dividend Growth. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 197 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAU or DGRW?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAU returned +17.2% and DGRW +12.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAU or DGRW?
- DFAU is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAU against DGRW, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-dgrw
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAU against DGRW. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-dgrw
[DFAU against DGRW (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-dgrw)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.