DFAE vs EEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAE and EEM hold 59% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $9.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF, and $31.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF.
DFAE costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; EEM is 3.1 times larger.
| DFAE | EEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.72% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $9.5bn | $29.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.0% | +26.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI Emerging Markets Index |
| Holdings in common | 59% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.5% | 38.9% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 6.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAE and EEM hold 59% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
59% in common
On the same fields
DFAE and EEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAE in plain words
DFAE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,272 positions, with the top ten at 30.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
EEM in plain words
EEM tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.72% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,188 positions, with the top ten at 38.9%. It sat 6.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAE or EEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAE returned +26.0% and EEM +26.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAE or EEM?
- DFAE is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAE against EEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-eem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAE against EEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-eem
[DFAE against EEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-eem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.