DECZ vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Over the year DECZ returned +10.9% to SPYM's +15.9%, and SPYM charges 0.02% to DECZ's 0.79%. Net assets: $37m on Oct 19, 2026 for TrueShares Structured Outcome (December) ETF, and $183.5bn on Oct 20, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.

Ask IQ about this page

Ask IQ about DECZ and SPYM

Answers cite the figures on this page.

SPYM costs 0.77 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points; SPYM is far larger, $182.9bn against $37m.

DECZ vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DECZSPYM
Expense ratio0.79%0.02%
Net assets, as of Oct 19, 2026$37m$182.9bn
Total return, 1 year+10.9%+15.9%
What it tracksSPXS&P 500 Index
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.7%
Index fall to the buffer11.8%
Fund price fall to the buffer12.2%
Buffer left, in index points10.0% of 10.0%
Days left in the period42
Period endsNov 30, 2026
+10.9%
DECZ total return, 1 year
+15.9%
SPYM total return, 1 year
0.79%
DECZ expense ratio
0.02%
SPYM expense ratio

Get SPYM's fund flows by email, every Monday.

Plus the Friday ETF note. Confirm from the link that arrives, and unsubscribe in one click. See Privacy.

On the same fields

DECZ
TrueShares Structured Outcome (December) ETF
SPYM
State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 10% on SPX Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +10.9% +15.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.6% (SPX) +15.8% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark −3.7 pts vs SPX 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.79% 0.02%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 506
Net assets, DECZ as of Oct 19, 2026 and SPYM as of Oct 20, 2026 $37m $183.5bn
Former ticker none SPLG

DECZ and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 20, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DECZ

This fund has no cap. It takes a share of any further rise in SPX. The fund's price can fall 12.2% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's figure. In index terms, SPX can fall 11.8% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPX level. 42 days remained on Oct 19, 2026. On Nov 30, 2026 the period ends and new terms are set.

About SPYM

SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 20, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested, against +15.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 19, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%.

Questions people ask

Are DECZ and SPYM in the same category?
DECZ is a buffer ETF and SPYM is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, DECZ or SPYM?
In the year to Oct 20, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DECZ returned +10.9% and SPYM +15.9%.
Which is cheaper, DECZ or SPYM?
SPYM is cheaper, by 0.77 percentage points a year. That is about $77 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DECZ against SPYM, data as of Oct 20, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/decz-vs-spym

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.