CWI vs DFAX: Differences, Returns & Fees
CWI and DFAX hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and DFAX returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $2.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF, and $12.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF.
DFAX costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points.
| CWI | DFAX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.30% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, CWI as of Oct 8, 2026 and DFAX as of Jul 31, 2026 | $2.9bn | $12.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +20.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.1% | 8.2% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.4%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CWI and DFAX hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
CWI and DFAX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CWI in plain words
CWI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,110 positions, with the top ten at 16.1%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
DFAX in plain words
DFAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,481 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CWI or DFAX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CWI returned +17.8% and DFAX +20.9%.
- Which is cheaper, CWI or DFAX?
- DFAX is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CWI against DFAX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-dfax
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CWI against DFAX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-dfax
[CWI against DFAX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-dfax)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.