CGXU vs IDEV: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGXU and IDEV hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and CGXU returned +18.6% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF, and $33.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF.
IDEV costs 0.50 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; IDEV is 4.8 times larger.
| CGXU | IDEV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $6.8bn | $32.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.6% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI World ex USA Investable Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 13% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 10.8% |
| Below its high | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGXU and IDEV hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
13% in common
On the same fields
CGXU and IDEV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDEV in plain words
IDEV tracks the MSCI International Developed Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,287 positions, with the top ten at 10.8%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGXU or IDEV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGXU returned +18.6% and IDEV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, CGXU or IDEV?
- IDEV is cheaper, by 0.50 percentage points a year. That is about $50 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGXU against IDEV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-idev
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGXU against IDEV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-idev
[CGXU against IDEV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-idev)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.