Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CGBL vs MINT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CGBL returned +7.1% to MINT's +4.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CGBL and MINT

Net assets: $7.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Capital Group Core Balanced ETF, and $16.4bn on Jun 30, 2026 for PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchange-Traded Fund.

At a glance
+7.1%
CGBL total return, 1 year
+4.2%
MINT total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGBL expense ratio
0.36%
MINT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

CGBL costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points.

CGBL vs MINT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGBLMINT
Return
Total return, 1 year+7.1%+4.2%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.33%0.36%
Net assets, CGBL as of Oct 27, 2026 and MINT as of Jun 30, 2026$7.9bn$16.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight48%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, CGBL and MINT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CGBL MINT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CGBL
Capital Group Core Plus Income ETF 23.27%
Capital Group Core Bond ETF 15.64%
Broadcom Inc 4.58%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 3.49%
Alphabet Inc 2.79%
Micron Technology Inc 2.23%
Philip Morris International Inc 2.07%
Apple Inc 2.01%
Only in MINT
United States Treasury 6.21%
Fannie Mae 1.12%
Freddie Mac 0.99%
SUMISHO AIR LEASE CORP 0.87%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 0.77%
AERCAP IRELAND CAP/GLOBA 0.77%
Trillium Credit Card Trust II 0.71%
INTL BK RECON & DEVELOP 0.70%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CGBL Capital Group Core Balanced ETF MINT PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchange-Traded Fund
Where it sits Allocation ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +7.1% +4.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +7.5% (VOO and AGG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.4 pts vs VOO and AGG not measured
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.36%
Holdings 77 977
Net assets, CGBL as of Oct 27, 2026 and MINT as of Jun 30, 2026 $7.9bn $16.4bn

CGBL and MINT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CGBL

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.1% with distributions reinvested, against +7.5% for its benchmark, the 60%/40% S&P 500 Index/Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Index.

CGBL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 48% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 59.3%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

MINT

MINT is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGBL or MINT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGBL returned +7.1% and MINT +4.2%.
Which is cheaper, CGBL or MINT?
CGBL is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGBL against MINT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgbl-vs-mint

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.