Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BOXX vs CGBL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

BOXX is an actively managed short-term fund and CGBL an actively managed equity fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CGBL returned +7.1% against +4.0%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BOXX and CGBL

Net assets: $14.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for Alpha Architect 1-3 Month Box ETF, and $7.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Capital Group Core Balanced ETF.

At a glance
+4.0%
BOXX total return, 1 year
+7.1%
CGBL total return, 1 year
0.19%
BOXX expense ratio
0.33%
CGBL expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BOXX costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points; BOXX is 1.8 times larger.

BOXX vs CGBL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBOXXCGBL
Return
Total return, 1 year+4.0%+7.1%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.19%0.33%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$14.4bn$7.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight48%
Holdings datedJun 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59.3%

Method

Side by side

BOXX Alpha Architect 1-3 Month Box ETF CGBL Capital Group Core Balanced ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Allocation ETF
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +4.0% +7.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +7.5% (VOO and AGG)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.4 pts vs VOO and AGG
Expense ratio 0.19% 0.33%
Holdings not counted 77
Net assets, BOXX as of Oct 28, 2026 and CGBL as of Oct 27, 2026 $14.5bn $7.9bn

BOXX and CGBL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BOXX

BOXX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.19% a year.

CGBL

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.1% with distributions reinvested, against +7.5% for its benchmark, the 60%/40% S&P 500 Index/Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Index.

CGBL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 48% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 59.3%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BOXX or CGBL?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BOXX returned +4.0% and CGBL +7.1%.
Which is cheaper, BOXX or CGBL?
BOXX is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BOXX against CGBL, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/boxx-vs-cgbl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.