Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BSV vs XLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BSV returned +1.0% to XLC's −10.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BSV and XLC

Net assets: $45.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF, and $22.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
+1.0%
BSV total return, 1 year
−10.4%
XLC total return, 1 year
0.03%
BSV expense ratio
0.08%
XLC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BSV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.4 points; BSV is 2.0 times larger.

BSV vs XLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBSVXLC
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.0%−10.4%
Drawdown
Below its high13.3%, high on Jan 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. 1-5 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted IndexCommunication Services Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.08%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$45.4bn$22.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund75.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BSV and XLC hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BSV XLC
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BSV
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.70%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.32%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.09%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.86%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.86%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.78%
Only in XLC
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 21.45%
ALPHABET INC CL A 12.27%
ALPHABET INC CL C 9.82%
WALT DISNEY CO 5.33%
TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWRE 4.80%
COMCAST CORP CLASS A 4.48%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 4.45%
APPLOVIN CORP CLASS A 4.34%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BSV Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF XLC State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Short-Term Bond Tracks an index of Communication services
Total return, 1 year +1.0% −10.4%
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.08%
Holdings 3157 23
Net assets, BSV as of Sep 30, 2026 and XLC as of Oct 27, 2026 $45.4bn $22.1bn

BSV and XLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XLC flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BSV

BSV tracks an index of Short-Term Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

XLC

XLC tracks an index of Communication services. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −10.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 75.3%. It sat 13.3% below its high of Jan 30, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BSV or XLC?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BSV returned +1.0% and XLC −10.4%.
Which is cheaper, BSV or XLC?
BSV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BSV against XLC, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bsv-vs-xlc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.