Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BSV vs VOX: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BSV returned +1.0% to VOX's −5.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BSV and VOX

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $45.4bn for Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF and $6.0bn for Vanguard Communication Services ETF.

At a glance
+1.0%
BSV total return, 1 year
−5.7%
VOX total return, 1 year
0.03%
BSV expense ratio
0.09%
VOX expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BSV costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; BSV is 7.6 times larger.

BSV vs VOX: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBSVVOX
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.0%−5.7%
Drawdown
Below its high10.8%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. 1-5 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted IndexMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Communication Services 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.09%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$45.4bn$6.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight84%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund71.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BSV and VOX hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BSV VOX
MKTLIQ 0.44% 0.29%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BSV
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.70%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.32%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.09%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.86%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.86%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.78%
Only in VOX
Meta Platforms Inc 25.31%
Alphabet Inc 13.97%
Alphabet Inc 7.70%
Walt Disney Co 4.26%
Verizon Communications Inc 4.04%
AT&T Inc 4.04%
Netflix Inc 3.77%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 2.88%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BSV Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF VOX Vanguard Communication Services ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Short-Term Bond Tracks an index of Communication Services
Total return, 1 year +1.0% −5.7%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −5.9% (FCOM)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +0.2 pts vs FCOM
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.09%
Holdings 3157 113
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $45.4bn $6.0bn

BSV and VOX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BSV

BSV tracks an index of Short-Term Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

VOX

VOX tracks an index of Communication Services. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −5.7% with distributions reinvested, against −5.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Communication Services 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 71.1%. It sat 10.8% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BSV or VOX?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BSV returned +1.0% and VOX −5.7%.
Which is cheaper, BSV or VOX?
BSV is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BSV against VOX, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bsv-vs-vox

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.