Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BNDX vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BNDX returned −0.9% to XLF's +7.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BNDX and XLF

Net assets: $82.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Bond ETF, and $51.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
−0.9%
BNDX total return, 1 year
+7.6%
XLF total return, 1 year
0.07%
BNDX expense ratio
0.08%
XLF expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BNDX costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.5 points; BNDX is 1.6 times larger.

BNDX vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBNDXXLF
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.9%+7.6%
Drawdown
Below its high3.8%, high on Sep 3, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg Global Aggregate ex-USD Float Adjusted RIC Capped Index (USD Hedged)Financial Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.07%0.08%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$82.9bn$51.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BNDX and XLF hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BNDX XLF
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BNDX
MKTLIQ 0.93%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.39%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.35%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.35%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.35%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.34%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.33%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.31%
Only in XLF
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 12.84%
JPMORGAN CHASE + CO 11.33%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 8.69%
MASTERCARD INC A 6.26%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 4.18%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 3.37%
WELLS FARGO + CO 3.17%
MORGAN STANLEY 2.83%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BNDX Vanguard Total International Bond ETF XLF State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Total International Bond Tracks an index of Financials
Total return, 1 year −0.9% +7.6%
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.08%
Holdings 6840 77
Net assets, BNDX as of Sep 30, 2026 and XLF as of Oct 27, 2026 $82.9bn $51.6bn

BNDX and XLF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XLF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BNDX

BNDX tracks an index of Total International Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year.

XLF

XLF tracks an index of Financials. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 57.4%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BNDX or XLF?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BNDX returned −0.9% and XLF +7.6%.
Which is cheaper, BNDX or XLF?
BNDX is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BNDX against XLF, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bndx-vs-xlf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.