Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IEF vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IEF returned −3.2% to XLF's +7.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IEF and XLF

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $43.5bn for iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF and $51.6bn for State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
−3.2%
IEF total return, 1 year
+7.6%
XLF total return, 1 year
0.15%
IEF expense ratio
0.08%
XLF expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLF costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.8 points; XLF is 1.2 times larger.

IEF vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIEFXLF
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.2%+7.6%
Drawdown
Below its high13.1%, high on Aug 4, 20203.8%, high on Sep 3, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury 7-10 Year Bond IndexFinancial Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$43.5bn$51.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IEF and XLF hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IEF XLF
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IEF
TREASURY NOTE 8.82%
TREASURY NOTE 8.80%
TREASURY NOTE 8.74%
TREASURY NOTE 8.68%
TREASURY NOTE (OLD) 8.68%
TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) 8.65%
TREASURY NOTE 8.48%
TREASURY NOTE 8.40%
Only in XLF
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 12.84%
JPMORGAN CHASE + CO 11.33%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 8.69%
MASTERCARD INC A 6.26%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 4.18%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 3.37%
WELLS FARGO + CO 3.17%
MORGAN STANLEY 2.83%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IEF iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF XLF State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 7-10 Year Treasury Bond Tracks an index of Financials
Total return, 1 year −3.2% +7.6%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.08%
Holdings 17 77
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $43.5bn $51.6bn

IEF and XLF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IEF and XLF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IEF

IEF tracks an index of 7-10 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. It sat 13.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

XLF

XLF tracks an index of Financials. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 57.4%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IEF or XLF?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IEF returned −3.2% and XLF +7.6%.
Which is cheaper, IEF or XLF?
XLF is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IEF against XLF, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ief-vs-xlf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.