BBUS vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUS and SCHX hold 90% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $9.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
BBUS costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points.
| BBUS | SCHX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, BBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 | $9.7bn | $72.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 90% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.5% | 37.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and SCHX hold 90% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
90% in common
On the same fields
BBUS and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BBUS
BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or SCHX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and SCHX +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, BBUS or SCHX?
- BBUS is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBUS against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBUS against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-schx
[BBUS against SCHX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.