BBIN vs CGXU: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and CGXU hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and CGXU returned +18.6% over the year. Net assets: $6.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF, and $6.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF.
BBIN costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points.
| BBIN | CGXU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.54% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $6.4bn | $6.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +18.6% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 38.4% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and CGXU hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and CGXU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or CGXU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and CGXU +18.6%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or CGXU?
- BBIN is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against CGXU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-cgxu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against CGXU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-cgxu
[BBIN against CGXU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-cgxu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.