AVLV vs DUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and DUSA hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets: $21.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF, and $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF.
AVLV costs 0.44 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.1 points.
| AVLV | DUSA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, AVLV as of Oct 9, 2026 and DUSA as of Jul 31, 2026 | $21.9bn | $1.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +17.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 54.4% |
| Below its high | 4.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and DUSA hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and DUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About DUSA
DUSA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.4%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or DUSA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and DUSA +17.6%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or DUSA?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.44 percentage points a year. That is about $44 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against DUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-dusa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against DUSA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-dusa
[AVLV against DUSA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-dusa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.