AVLC vs VIG: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLC and VIG hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and AVLC returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $109.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Div Appreciation ETF.
VIG costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.9 points.
| AVLC | VIG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, AVLC as of May 31, 2026 and VIG as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.3bn | $109.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +12.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P U.S. Dividend Growers Index |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.9% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLC and VIG hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
AVLC and VIG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLC
AVLC is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 831 positions, with the top ten at 30.9%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000.
About VIG
VIG tracks an index of Dividend growth. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 335 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLC or VIG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLC returned +20.9% and VIG +12.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLC or VIG?
- VIG is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLC against VIG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-vig
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLC against VIG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-vig
[AVLC against VIG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-vig)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.