AVDE vs GSIE: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVDE and GSIE hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and AVDE returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets: $16.9bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis International Equity ETF, and $5.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity ETF.
AVDE costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points; AVDE is 2.9 times larger.
| AVDE | GSIE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $16.9bn | $5.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity Index |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 7.5% | 10.1% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVDE and GSIE hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
AVDE and GSIE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVDE in plain words
AVDE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,364 positions, with the top ten at 7.5%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
GSIE in plain words
GSIE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 656 positions, with the top ten at 10.1%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVDE or GSIE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVDE returned +16.9% and GSIE +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, AVDE or GSIE?
- AVDE is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVDE against GSIE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-gsie
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVDE against GSIE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-gsie
[AVDE against GSIE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-gsie)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.