AVDE vs EFAV: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVDE and EFAV hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and AVDE returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets: $16.9bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis International Equity ETF, and $5.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF.
EFAV costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points.
| AVDE | EFAV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, AVDE as of May 31, 2026 and EFAV as of Oct 9, 2026 | $16.9bn | $5.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +12.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 7.5% | 14.8% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.7%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVDE and EFAV hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
AVDE and EFAV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVDE in plain words
AVDE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,364 positions, with the top ten at 7.5%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
EFAV in plain words
EFAV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 270 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVDE or EFAV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVDE returned +16.9% and EFAV +12.3%.
- Which is cheaper, AVDE or EFAV?
- EFAV is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVDE against EFAV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-efav
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVDE against EFAV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-efav
[AVDE against EFAV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-efav)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.