Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

AGG vs FBCG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, AGG returned −1.4% to FBCG's +9.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AGG and FBCG

Net assets: $139.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF, and $7.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF.

At a glance
−1.4%
AGG total return, 1 year
+9.5%
FBCG total return, 1 year
0.03%
AGG expense ratio
0.57%
FBCG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

AGG costs 0.54 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.9 points; AGG is 17.9 times larger.

AGG vs FBCG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAGGFBCG
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.4%+9.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 4, 20205.7%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.57%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$135.7bn$7.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight85%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, AGG and FBCG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AGG FBCG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AGG
BLACKROCK CASH CL INST SL AGENCY 3.02%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE (OLD) 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.39%
TREASURY NOTE 0.39%
TREASURY NOTE 0.38%
Only in FBCG
NVIDIA CORP 14.90%
APPLE INC 9.31%
ALPHABET INC 9.27%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.86%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.94%
BROADCOM INC 4.38%
ELI LILLY and CO 2.71%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.31%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

AGG iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF FBCG Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US aggregate bonds Actively managed
Total return, 1 year −1.4% +9.5%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.3% (SCHZ) +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SCHZ −4.2 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.57%
Holdings 13469 230
Net assets, AGG as of Oct 27, 2026 and FBCG as of Sep 30, 2026 $139.4bn $7.6bn

AGG and FBCG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

AGG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AGG

AGG tracks an index of US aggregate bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.3% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

FBCG

FBCG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.57% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 85% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 230 positions, with the top ten at 57.2%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, AGG or FBCG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AGG returned −1.4% and FBCG +9.5%.
Which is cheaper, AGG or FBCG?
AGG is cheaper, by 0.54 percentage points a year. That is about $54 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AGG against FBCG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/agg-vs-fbcg

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.