ETFIQ Research · rebuilt every trading night

The stated multiple and what the holder got

Over the three months to Sep 25, 2026, 415 of 553 leveraged and inverse ETFs finished short of their own stated multiple. The median fund finished -4.7 points from its stated multiple.

These funds deliver the multiple over a single day and reset. Daily results compound, so a run of days is not the multiple times the period's move, and the gap widens with how far the underlying travels rather than with where it ends up. 54 underlyings carry the same stated multiple from more than one issuer. Same mandate, same days, and the spread between the closest and the furthest is in the second table.

Short of the stated multiple, by holding period
One month
490 of 680
Three months
415 of 553
Six months
296 of 405
One year
208 of 313
Three years
62 of 123

415 of 553 leveraged and inverse ETFs finished short of their stated multiple over three months to Sep 25, 2026.

ETFIQ Narrative

Leveraged and inverse exchange-traded funds promise a stated multiple of an underlying index or asset for a single day, then reset and do it again the next day. Over the three months to Sep 25, 2026, that daily reset produced a wide gap between what the label says and what holders actually received. Of 553 such funds, 415 finished short of their stated multiple. The median fund was 4.7 points off, with the underlying having travelled a median distance of 6.2% and shown median volatility of 46% over the period.

Because the multiple applies each day and compounds, a fund's result over three months is not simply the multiple times the underlying's overall move. The gap tends to widen with how far the underlying travels along the way, not with where it settles at the end. This pattern holds across holding periods in the data: at one month, 490 of 680 funds were short of stated, with a median difference of −1.7% against 2.2% median distance travelled. At six months the median difference was −9.6%, at one year −9.5%, and at three years −1.4%, though the three-year sample includes fewer funds (123) with a much larger median distance travelled (39.0%) and lower median underlying volatility (18%).

The volatility relationship shows up directly in the third table. Funds tracking underlyings with 0% to 30% volatility had a median difference of −1.8% from stated, with 108 of 176 short. That gap grows through the volatility bands: −4.3% for the 30% to 50% band, −10.1% for 50% to 80%, and −18.2% for underlyings at 80% volatility and above, where 94 of 109 funds finished short.

The data also lets holders compare funds chasing the identical mandate. 54 underlyings carry the same stated multiple from more than one issuer, and even with the same target and the same trading days, results diverge. The ETHA +2x trade, tracked by four issuers against an underlying move of +70.8%, showed a spread of 6.4 points between the closest fund to stated (ETU at +28.2) and the furthest (ETHT at +21.9). Smaller but still measurable spreads appear elsewhere: CPER +2x funds spread by 4.0 points, XLK +2x by 2.5, and STX +2x by 2.4. At the narrower end, KWEB +2x funds spread by 1.7 points and IBIT +2x funds, tracked by four issuers against a +40.5% underlying move, spread by 1.7 points between BITX at +4.5 and BTCL at +2.8.

Readers working from the live desk can check any individual fund's current difference from its stated multiple, the underlying's distance travelled and volatility over their chosen window, and the spread against other funds tracking the same underlying and multiple.

Short of the stated multiple, by the underlying’s volatility
0% to 30%
108 of 176
30% to 50%
87 of 121
50% to 80%
126 of 147
80% and above
94 of 109

415 of 553 leveraged and inverse ETFs finished short of their stated multiple over three months to Sep 25, 2026, grouped by how much the underlying moved.

How far from the stated multiple, by how long it was held

WindowFundsShort of statedMedian differenceMedian distanceMedian underlying volatility
One month680490 of 680−1.7%2.2%43%
Three months553415 of 553−4.7%6.2%46%
Six months405296 of 405−9.6%12.7%43%
One year313208 of 313−9.5%15.4%34%
Three years12362 of 123−1.4%39.0%18%

The same trade from more than one issuer, widest spread first

OnIssuersUnderlying movedClosest to statedFurthestSpread
ETHA +2x4+70.8%ETU +28.2ETHT +21.96.4%
CPER +2x2+8.8%CPXR -1.8UCOP -5.84.0%
XLK +2x2+8.5%ROM -2.5XLKX -5.02.5%
STX +2x3+2.0%STXX -15.7STXL -18.12.4%
XLE +2x3+15.9%ERX -0.6XLEX -3.02.3%
PDD +2x2+1.3%KPDD -5.4PDDL -7.52.1%
SPCX +2x7−3.0%SPCM -12.8SPCU -14.92.1%
XLF +2x2+2.7%UYG -1.8XLFX -3.72.0%
GSOL +2x2+69.3%SOLT +16.2SLON +14.31.9%
GLD +2x2+5.3%UGL -2.3UGLD -4.11.8%
KWEB +2x2+2.7%CWEB -3.1WEBX -4.81.7%
IBIT +2x4+40.5%BITX +4.5BTCL +2.81.7%

Erosion against the underlying’s volatility, three months

Underlying volatilityFundsMedian volatilityMedian difference from statedShort of stated
0% to 30%17617%−1.8%108 of 176
30% to 50%12140%−4.3%87 of 121
50% to 80%14769%−10.1%126 of 147
80% and above10994%−18.2%94 of 109
Method

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation from Tiingo end-of-day prices with distributions reinvested, measured against the fund’s own underlying over exactly the same days. The stated multiple comes from the fund’s registered name; the underlying is mapped by hand and checked against the name the exchange gives it. Funds whose underlying has no investable tracker are listed on ETFIQ and excluded here, because there is nothing to measure them against. Rebuilt every trading night.

Data file: leverage.json. ETFIQ is an independent publisher and makes no recommendations. Standards →

Cite this page

ETFIQ Research, The stated multiple and what the holder got, data as of Sep 25, 2026. https://etfiq.com/research/2026-09-26/leverage-label

Open data →

Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.